LOGIN
Forgot your password? | Members without web logins - click here

Dial An Exchange Timeshare, Vacation Ownership & Points Clubs Exchange Service

At Dial An Exchange your right to privacy is important to us and we want to be known in the Timeshare Industry as having a clear and balanced voice on privacy issues that protects our members every time. This privacy policy applies to all the activities of Dial An Exchange (DAE Companies - Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, United States, Thailand, China and India).

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold for individuals (including employees) whether sourced directly from those individuals or from third parties and provides details as to how and when we collect personal information and how it is used and stored by the DAE Companies.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Generally the DAE Companies collect the following information:

  • name;
  • address;
  • contact details (including telephone, facsimile and email details);
  • time share information.

At different times it may also be necessary to collect other types of personal information from you.  This information is collected to enable us to provide you with services associated with trading timeshare weeks, such as booking or exchanging your holiday accommodation.

We may also use this information for specialised newsletters and mail outs that we feel may be of interest to you. You are free at any time to advise us if you do not wish to receive these communications.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will only disclose personal information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation in Australia, New Zealand and the United States.  This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it and for purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;
  • where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
  • as required by law; or under other circumstances where permitted under applicable privacy legislation in Australia, New Zealand or the United States.

During the course of your dealings with us it may be necessary for us to utilise the services of other organisations, eg. other Dial An Exchange offices and other trading partners and industry associates affiliated with the resort at which you would like to stay. We will comply with applicable privacy legislation in Australia, New Zealand and the United States when providing your information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your information to any third parties.

Unauthorised disclosure or access
At Dial An Exchange our employees are all aware of their responsibilities to protect and use the information you provide to us correctly. 
We will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept secure at all times and all reasonable precautions are in place to prevent any loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of the information we hold.  In the event that we need to utilise the services of our other trading partners, we will firstly ensure that they are aware of our privacy obligations before disclosing any personal information to them.

Access to personal information
You can request access to your personal information at any time and if we cannot comply with your request we will explain why. Generally we will make your personal information available to you within 14 days.

Keeping your information up to date
We will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate and complete. You can assist by advising us of any change to your details or whether you believe that any of the information we hold is not correct.

Security
Our goal is to protect the personal information collected. All personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and will be destroyed appropriately when no longer required. 
We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances and management processes to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate and complete and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Our Web Site
To allow our web server (computer) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer we may use "cookies". Cookies are small packets of information. 
When you use our website, we send you a cookie with a unique identification number. A different number is sent to you each time you use our site.  From the cookies we can collect certain information to help us improve the performance of our site. The information we collect tells us the following:

  • your browser type;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the country from which you accessed our website;
  • the pages you accessed;
  • and your internet service provider.

You can control the use of cookies on your computer by configuring your browser according to your personal preferences. You can accept or reject all cookies and you can be notified when a cookie has been sent.

We use both "persistent" and "session" based cookies. Persistent cookies will be stored on your computer and contain an expiration date. Session cookies are short-lived and are only held on your browser's memory for the duration of your session. Once you close your browser, the session cookie is destroyed.

If you email a request to us for more information about Dial An Exchange and the services we provide, and you provide your personal information to us to enable us to contact you, this information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this policy.

Links
You may find links on our web site to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of any other site to which our site has a hyperlink. We recommend that you look at the privacy policy of other sites before disclosing your personal information.

Privacy Inquiries
Any privacy related matters should be directed to our Privacy Officer at one of our offices. Click here to see our contact details for all DAE offices

Availability and review of Policy
This privacy policy can be viewed at each of our offices or you can request that a copy be mailed to you or you can download a copy of it from our internet site.  Our privacy policies may change over time. So that you are aware of any changes, we have provided details on this policy as to when the policy was last updated.

More Information
You can obtain more information about privacy issues at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site (www.privacy.gov.au), and the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner's web site (
www.privacy.org.nz).